Calendar of Events
Click Here to Jump to Workshop and Class Session Listings.>>
2024
EVENT & EXHIBITION LISTINGS
March 2 – April 13: Reimagined Realities: RE/UPcycled Art, Annual Member Exhibit, Haute Totes by Biz Eischen, Celtic Cross by Bernard Dotts
March 22: Hearth & Anvil, An Outdoor Open-Flame Dinner with John Wilson – Ticketed Event at Caitlyn Farms
April 17: Glaze Daze I with Mayco Colors
May 4: Penland Pottery Pilgrimage, Clay Studio Benefit Field Trip
May 31: Bayard Wooten Photography Exhibition Reception, Runtime: June 1- July 19
June 7-9: Annual Student-Teacher Pottery Sale at TACS
June 14: Westside Mixer – Clay & Fiber – Outdoor Event Series with Music, Craft, Food, & Games
August 2-3: Annual Yard Sale
August 9: Westside Mixer – Wood & Glass – Outdoor Event Series with Music, Craft, Food, & Games
August 23: Featured Artist Exhibition Reception, Runtime: August 17 – September 27
October 2: Glaze Daze II with Mayco Colors
October 4: Westside Mixer – Metals – Outdoor Event Series with Music, Craft, Food, & Games
November 8-16: Online Auction
November 8: Handcrafted Holiday Market Reception, Runtime: November 9 – December 19
CLASSES & WORKSHOPS LISTINGS
April 1: SPRING SESSION 1 classes begin: pottery, glass, wood, weaving, welding
April 5 & 6: Lottery for Locals: Painting on Silk 2-Day Workshop with Ellen Davison
April 6 & 7: Mixed Metal Hot Rivets Jewelry 2-Day Workshop with Julie Merrill
April 13: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
April 18 & 19: Enameling: Champleve-Cloisonne 2-Day Workshop with Ilene Kay
April 19 & 20: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
May 2:: Lottery for Locals: Muffin, Bread, or Utility Basket Workshop with Joyce Crain
May 13: SPRING SESSION 2 classes begin: pottery, glass, weaving, wood, welding
May 17 & 18: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
May 18: Weaving Sampler Workshop with Lea Weaver
May 18 & 19: Mixed Metals Chain-Making 2-Day Workshop with Julie Merrill
May 24 & 25: Wet Felting, Apparel, and 3D Vessels 2-Day Workshop with Ellen Davison
May 24, 25, & 26: Demystifying Cricut Cutters and Stencils for Clay Intensive with Sam Oliver
June 1: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
June 1 & 2: Glass Mosaics Level 1 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
June 7 & 8: Painting on Silk 2-Day Workshop with Ellen Davison
June 8: Coffee & Crafts – Summer Fun Glass Beads Workshop with Deb Rich
June 13 & 14: Add Texture to Your Jewelry 2-Day Workshop with Ilene Kay
June 15: Youth Blacksmithing Workshop with Autumn Day
June 15: Adult Blacksmithing Workshop with Autumn Day
June 15 & 16: Parts into Pots 2-Day Demo & Workshop with David Zacharias
June 21 & 22: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
June 24: SUMMER SESSION 1 classes begin: pottery, glass, weaving, welding, wood
June 29 & 30: Beginner/refresher Silversmithing 2-Day Workshop with Kim St. Jean
July – ALL MONTH – Summer Sizzler Youth Art Camps, Ages 6-9 and Ages 10-14
July 6: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
July 13 & 14: Glass Mosaics Level 2 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
July 19 & 20: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
August 5: SUMMER SESSION 2 classes begin: pottery, glass, weaving, welding, wood
August 7 & 8: Rings, Rings, Rings 2-Day Workshop with Ilene Kay
August 10: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
August 10 & 11: Glass Mosaics Intermediate 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
August 16 & 17: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
August 17: Weaving Sampler Workshop with Lea Weaver
August 17 & 18: Glazing 101 2-Day Intensive with Sam Oliver
September 6-8: Leathercrafting Workshops with Tom Slavicek
September 14: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
September 14: Mom ‘n’ Me Spinning Yarn Workshop with Lea Weaver
September 14 & 15: Glass Mosaics Level 1 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
September 16: FALL SESSION 1 classes begin: pottery, glass, weaving, welding, wood
September 20 & 21: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
September 21: Youth Blacksmithing Workshop with Autumn Day
September 21: Adult Blacksmithing Workshop with Autumn Day
September 27 & 28: Wet & Nuno Felted Scarves 2-Day Workshop with Ellen Davison
October 12: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
October 12 & 13: Glass Mosaics Level 2 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
October 18 & 19: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze Workshop with Joe Cooper
October 18 & 19: Painting on Silk 2-Day Workshop with Ellen Davison
October 24: Pumpkin Carving Workshop with Karl Schwartz
October 28: FALL SESSION 2 classes begin: pottery, wood, glass, weaving, welding
November 2: Coffee & Crafts – Fall Celebration Glass Beads Workshop with Deb Rich
November 7-10: Making Wooden Toys Carving 4-Day Intensive with Karl Schwartz
November 9: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
November 9: Weaving Sampler with Lea Weaver
November 9 & 10: Glass Mosaics Intermediate 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
November 15 & 16: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper
November 16 & 17: Sterling Scrap Casting/Fabrication 2-Day Workshop with Kim St. Jean
November 30: Beginning Carving: Rudoph the Red Nose Reindeer Workshop with Karl Schwartz
December 7 & 8: Glass Mosaics Level 1 2-Day Workshop with Wendy West
December 14: Basic Knifemaking Workshop with Billy and Joseph Salyers
December 20 & 21: Wall Sculpture in Textured Bronze 2-Day Workshop with Joe Cooper